Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Today & Yesterday (you know I should start coming up with more creative titles)

I did a 30 minute work-out. That's the good news. Bad news is I didn't eat any fruits or veggies today unless you count pizza sauce, pineapple (on pizza), enchilada sauce, cream of mushroom soup or salsa... LOL. There's fruits & veggies in them. Right? Come on, someone agree with me :)

Now what I didn't eat today: soda pop, ice cream & cookies... all which were served at the lunch provided at work today. I just had pizza and water.

As we sat down for dinner tonight (beef enchiladas), Nina was like "this is all we're having, I thought we have vegetables with every dinner." Then I felt like a crappy mom. Nina is my child that hates half the food I make and if she's complaining about no veggies I've really been slacking.

Speaking of slacking, yesterday I was CRAVING cheese fries from The Training Table. They are so good there and they have the yummiest dipping sauce made with bbq sauce & mayo. I was so tempted to stop there and buy them, but I didn't. What I did do was came home and baked some fries, covered them with cheese and made the dipping sauce w/ bbq sauce and fat-free mayo. Sounds like a better choice, right. It would've been, but the kids and I ate them at like 4 pm and then I forgot to cook dinner because I wasn't hungry anymore. So dinner last night was cheesy fries. SLACKER!!! Tomorrow I am soooo making veggies with dinner.

2 comments:

Bunny Trails said...

Creative use of veggies!! I like it :)

So Not Telling You said...

Hey, ya gotta be gentle with yourself, babe. Allow yourself a guilt free indulgence every now and again and you won't feel so deprived.

Losing weight should be fun. Watching the numbers drop should bring on a happy dance, right?

Question is, does the treat in question taste good enough to lose the happy dance moment? That's what it really comes down to!